Our HUB Program is administered through the Purchasing Department where we ensure that qualified, certified HUB suppliers are considered and utilized in the procurement of goods and services.

The goal of the HUB Program is to increase the number of contracts awarded to HUBs and educate the University and business community about the benefits of using HUB suppliers. We are responsible for:

  • ensuring compliance with State of Texas HUB legislation
  • ensuring full implementation with UT System policies
  • ensuring the University’s good faith effort to include HUB businesses in its procurement efforts
  • expanding business opportunities available to minority, woman and service disabled veteran-owned businesses
  • evaluating and determining HUB Subcontracting opportunities
    assisting HUBs in the competitive bid process
  • increasing the number of contracts awarded to HUBs
    assisting businesses with obtaining State HUB certification
  • educating HUBs about UT Health San Antonio purchasing policies and procedures
    improving community awareness of HUB participation through education and outreach programs
  • encouraging full participation for HUBs to compete in all phases of procurement activities

HUB Procurement Goals

The State of Texas has established six specific procurement categories of business with designated HUB goals. Each State agency and institution of higher education establishes adjusted HUB goals based on actual spending in rolling five-year averages for each category. The HUB goals outlined below are not mandatory but as an institution, we strive to achieve them.

*The Adjusted HUB Goals is what the UT Health San Antonio strives to meet in lieu of the State’s HUB Goals. They are not in addition to.

CategoryState HUB GoalsFY23 UT Health SA Adjusted HUB Goals
Heavy Construction11.20%0.00%
Building Construction21.10%20.00%
Special Trade32.90%8.50%
Professional Services23.70%12.50%
Other Services26.00%12.50%
Commodities21.10%7.50%

HUB Events

UT Health SA Fy23 Fall HUB Vendor Fair – Dates have been changed to 10:00AM – 2:00PM on November 7th


HUB Vendor Search

UT Health San Antonio

Albert Guerra
Assistant Vice President of Supply Chain Management
210-567-7025

Eric Walls
Senior Director of Supply Chain Management & HUB Coordinator
210-562-6201

Rebecca Mendez
HUB Program Manager
210-562-6300
mendezr2@uthscsa.edu

Mary Minier
HUB Specialist
210-562-6236
minier@uthscsa.edu

7703 Floyd Curl Drive
Mail Code 7973
San Antonio, Texas 78229-3900