Our HUB Program is administered through the Purchasing Department where we ensure that qualified, certified HUB suppliers are considered and utilized in the procurement of goods and services.

The goal of the HUB Program is to increase the number of contracts awarded to HUBs and educate the University and business community about the benefits of using HUB suppliers. We are responsible for:

  • ensuring compliance with State of Texas HUB legislation
  • ensuring full implementation with UT System policies
  • ensuring the University’s good faith effort to include HUB businesses in its procurement efforts
  • expanding business opportunities available to minority, woman and service disabled veteran-owned businesses
  • evaluating and determining HUB Subcontracting opportunities
    assisting HUBs in the competitive bid process
  • increasing the number of contracts awarded to HUBs
    assisting businesses with obtaining State HUB certification
  • educating HUBs about UT Health San Antonio purchasing policies and procedures
    improving community awareness of HUB participation through education and outreach programs
  • encouraging full participation for HUBs to compete in all phases of procurement activities

HUB Procurement Goals

The State of Texas has established six specific procurement categories of business with designated HUB goals. Each State agency and institution of higher education establishes adjusted HUB goals based on actual spending in rolling five-year averages for each category. The HUB goals outlined below are not mandatory but as an institution, we strive to achieve them.

*The Adjusted HUB Goals is what the UT Health San Antonio strives to meet in lieu of the State’s HUB Goals. They are not in addition to.

CategoryState HUB GoalsFY22 UT Health SA Adjusted HUB Goals
Heavy Construction11.20%0.00%
Building Construction21.10%12.36%
Special Trade32.90%19.85%
Professional Services23.70%9.46%
Other Services26.00%13.45%
Commodities21.10%13.21%

HUB Vendor Search

UT Health San Antonio

Historically Underutilized Business Program

7703 Floyd Curl Drive Mail Code 7973 San Antonio, Texas 78229-3900